On time or breaking a rule included in the lease programs in your area, the! If the landlord files to reinstate the case, the judge must set an eviction hearing within 21 days and unseal the case records. This article from TexasLawHelp.org explains the rights and duties of subtenants and subleases. Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. These rights might include requesting repairs, complaining to a governmental agency about building, housing code, or utility problems, or participating in a tenant organization. Please take our patron satisfaction survey! Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends.